#
buy premium
Adam Sandler

Adam Sandler

Birthday: 9 September 1966, Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA
Birth Name: Adam Richard Sandler
Height: 177 cm

Adam Richard Sandler was born September 9, 1966 in Brooklyn, New York, to Judith (Levine), a teacher at a nursery school, and Stanley Alan Sandler, an electrical engineer. He is of Russian Jewish desc ...Show More

Adam Sandler
[on how he became involved in Click (2006)] If it's something I feel I can do alright, I like being Show more [on how he became involved in Click (2006)] If it's something I feel I can do alright, I like being in those, and some that I think Rob Schneider and David Spade would be funnier at than me, I tell them to do it. I don't have any clue how we decide. There's this thing, this "Click", actually, one of my friends called me up, my partner told me about this idea that Steve Koren had. Steve Koren, by the way, the guy who wrote it with Mark O'Keefe, Steve Koren I've known since I was 22. He was a page at Saturday Night Live (1975). He would answer the phones and he'd give us phone messages and then he'd give you a message and he'd say, "Oh yeah. I wrote a joke." And he'd tell you the joke and you go, "Hey. Steve Koren's pretty funny" and then all of a sudden he's written Bruce Almighty (2003) and this thing and he's a giant writer and he's just a great guy. And anyway, they told me about the premise of the movie and asked if I was interested in that and I didn't even read the script, I just said, "Yeah. That's a huge idea, it sounds great." That's how I decided to do this script, just off three sentences about what the movie's about, I knew it could be awesome. Hide
I wasn't a kid growing up thinking, "One day, I'll get an Oscar and make a speech." That wasn't on m Show more I wasn't a kid growing up thinking, "One day, I'll get an Oscar and make a speech." That wasn't on my mind. I want to just do the best work I can do. Hide
I never had a speech from my father [saying], "This is what you must do or shouldn't do", but I just Show more I never had a speech from my father [saying], "This is what you must do or shouldn't do", but I just learned to be led by example. My father wasn't perfect. He had a temper. I took some of that. He would snap, but the older he got, he started calming down. He learned about life, but the thing that he taught my whole family was that family was the most important thing and, no matter what, if a family member needs you, you go and help them out, you get there. He just made us feel comfortable and respectful to other families, my mother also... part of my father having a temper led to me developing a sense of humor to calm the old man down. That kind of sense of humor. Hide
[on extending his deal with Netflix by four films, becoming 8 total] I Love working with Netflix and Show more [on extending his deal with Netflix by four films, becoming 8 total] I Love working with Netflix and collaborating with them. I love how passionate they are about making movies and getting them out there for the whole world to see. They've made me feel like family and I can't thank them enough for their support. Hide
To be honest with you, when I got into this I never thought about reviews. I never thought about wha Show more To be honest with you, when I got into this I never thought about reviews. I never thought about what people would say about me. I was just a young guy who was excited to become a comedian and an actor and I just wanted to get to do what I got to do. Hide
[after getting laser eye surgery] Now I realize how ugly I am. [after getting laser eye surgery] Now I realize how ugly I am.
Adam Sandler's FILMOGRAPHY
All as Actor (90) as Creator (13)
Adam Sandler Adam Sandler'S roles
Chuck Levine
Chuck Levine

Robert 'Bobby' Boucher Jr.
Robert 'Bobby' Boucher Jr.

Charlie Fineman
Charlie Fineman

Max
Max

Dave Buznik
Dave Buznik

Don Truby
Don Truby

Himself
Himself

Jack
Jack

Max Simkin
Max Simkin

Danny
Danny

Zohan
Zohan

Donny
Donny

John Clasky
John Clasky

George Simmons
George Simmons

Danny
Danny

Davey
Davey

Donald the Monkey
Donald the Monkey

Count Dracula in 'Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein'
Count Dracula in 'Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein'

Sam Brenner
Sam Brenner

Longfellow Deeds
Longfellow Deeds

Happy Gilmore
Happy Gilmore

Jeff 'The beast' Sussman
Jeff 'The beast' Sussman

Lenny Feder
Lenny Feder

Barry Egan
Barry Egan

Nicky
Nicky

Sonny Koufax
Sonny Koufax

Adam Sandler
Adam Sandler

Jim Friedman
Jim Friedman

Robbie Hart
Robbie Hart

Various, Himself, Canteen Boy, Lucy Brawn, Opera Man, David Brenner, Audience McGee, Axl Rose, Brian, Bruce Springsteen...
Various, Himself, Canteen Boy, Lucy Brawn, Opera Man, David Brenner, Audience McGee, Axl Rose, Brian, Bruce Springsteen...

Moses
Moses

Tommy
Tommy

Billy Madison
Billy Madison

Dracula
Dracula

Henry Roth
Henry Roth

Dracula
Dracula

Pip
Pip

Michael Newman
Michael Newman

Carmine
Carmine

Sandy Wexler
Sandy Wexler

Skeeter Bronson
Skeeter Bronson

Paul Crewe
Paul Crewe

123Movies