#
buy premium
Andrea Riseborough

Andrea Riseborough

Birthday: 20 November 1981, Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland, England, UK
Birth Name: Andrea Louise Riseborough
Height: 166 cm

Andrea Riseborough was born on November 20, 1981 in Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland, England as Andrea Louise Riseborough. She is an actress, known for Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignoran ...Show more

Andrea Riseborough
I have lots of early film memories. I used to like watching black & white movies in the afternoon; I Show more I have lots of early film memories. I used to like watching black & white movies in the afternoon; I would sit kind of transfixed in front of the TV screen. Hide
[on working with Madonna in W.E. (2011)] She always said, "I'm here if you need anything from me", b Show more [on working with Madonna in W.E. (2011)] She always said, "I'm here if you need anything from me", but she gave us a sense of freedom in regards to embodying the characters. When it came to shooting, she's a very visual, detailed director. She loves blocking things out. Before I walked on-set, she would choose my shoes and jewelery. It was her little ritual. Hide
Blockbusters and independent films re so similar. Surprisingly similar because we have 35 people or Show more Blockbusters and independent films re so similar. Surprisingly similar because we have 35 people or 350 people going crazy or with a different agenda, they're two things you're worrying about - time and money. You would think there would be more of those things on a bigger budget movie but there's not because you have seven times as many people. The other similarity is apart from the problems is the solution. If you work with a great director, and with great actors, the point is to always try to preserve that sacred space in which you remember why the hell you're doing it, and you create something great rather getting caught up in the hubbub and fail to achieve the emotional crux in the story. Hide
If I weren't an actress I'd like to be an author. Either that or the proprietor of a pool hall in Te Show more If I weren't an actress I'd like to be an author. Either that or the proprietor of a pool hall in Texas where I'd show cabaret with homosexual undertones. Hide
Initially when you get the script, you peruse the script. It was so simple with Brighton Rock (2010) Show more Initially when you get the script, you peruse the script. It was so simple with Brighton Rock (2010). The feeling, intuitively, was there. It's like reading a half of a whole, and you see the other half. That's not to say that you're destined to play every role you respond to like that, nor is it to say that you might find enough of them. But there are certain things, as an actress, that you're interested in exploring. I was really interested in exploring Rose. It was beautiful and hard and exciting and tragic and wonderful. Hide
It's different working with every director because by a person's nature, their personality and who t Show more It's different working with every director because by a person's nature, their personality and who they are very much dictates the way that they approach their art, so it's always different. I so much enjoyed working with Madonna. She was so prepared and so passionate and truly innovative in her approach. It was wonderful. Hide
[on Edward, Duke of Windsor] I was fascinated by this detail in a documentary about Edward. When he Show more [on Edward, Duke of Windsor] I was fascinated by this detail in a documentary about Edward. When he and Wallis were living together, he would wait at the bottom of the stairs while she was dressing. After a certain amount of time, the butler would bring him a chair, and he would sit and wait. In a little more time, the butler would bring him a cigarette, and he'd sit there and smoke and wait. He'd wait and wait. Sometimes she would come down and they would leave. And sometimes he'd wait so long that he would end up in tears. There's something about that story that hit me in my heart. Hide
At night I dream of everything that happened in the day, only backwards, and with Francis Bacon ther Show more At night I dream of everything that happened in the day, only backwards, and with Francis Bacon there. Hide
What I'd like to say is that I feel sad that, where female characters are involved, we constantly re Show more What I'd like to say is that I feel sad that, where female characters are involved, we constantly reduce the film... because you and I both know that if this were a film with two male leads, we wouldn't even be having a conversation about gender. Hide
I love my work and I love working hard. But I feel lucky every day that in this capitalist society i Show more I love my work and I love working hard. But I feel lucky every day that in this capitalist society in which we live, one can make one's living doing what one loves. Hide
Mrs. (Margaret) Thatcher had oversights when it came to millions of people. She is still untouchable Show more Mrs. (Margaret) Thatcher had oversights when it came to millions of people. She is still untouchable for many because she didn't operate in the way others did. Her connection with humanity was a very loose thread. Emotionally, she was not in touch with herself or anybody else. As well as being such an intelligent woman, I would say she had psychopathic tendencies. As I understand it, the term implies a tendency not to feel as much guilt about one's actions as perhaps one ought to. Hide
Andrea Riseborough's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (42)
Andrea Riseborough Andrea Riseborough'S roles
Rose
Rose

Victoria
Victoria

Christine Vole
Christine Vole

Collette
Collette

Nina Dunham
Nina Dunham

Sarah Hawks
Sarah Hawks

Mandy Bloom
Mandy Bloom

Chrissie
Chrissie

Evangeline
Evangeline

Laura
Laura

Claire
Claire

Nancy Freeman
Nancy Freeman

123Movies