#
buy premium
Cary Elwes

Cary Elwes

Birthday: 26 October 1962, London, England, UK
Birth Name: Ivan Simon Cary Elwes
Height: 183 cm

Cary Elwes was born in Westminster, London, England, the third son of interior designer/shipping heiress Tessa Georgina Kennedy and the late portrait painter Bede Evelyn Dominick Elwes. He is the brot ...Show More

Cary Elwes
(On first meeting André the Giant) I met him at the read-through at the Dorchester Hotel in London. Show more (On first meeting André the Giant) I met him at the read-through at the Dorchester Hotel in London. I saw his hand first, through the door. And there was a collective gasp from everyone in the room. The only people who had met him were Rob (Reiner) and [screenwriter] Bill Goldman. This huge smile came in, and everyone got up to meet him. He was huge in Japan, you know. They offered to fly him out there any time, because giants are considered lucky. People would run across the street just to touch him. Hide
On preparing his role as young Karol Wojtyla for Pope John Paul II (2005): "I was blessed enough to Show more On preparing his role as young Karol Wojtyla for Pope John Paul II (2005): "I was blessed enough to meet Pope John Paul when I was 22 years old in the Vatican; I had that privilege. My mother took me to visit him, and I remember distinctly his incredible charisma and personal charm and his warmth and compassion. You felt it immediately the minute you met him, and that spirit I came away with, having met the man, is something that I've been constantly working on to infuse the character with. My mother is a very devout Catholic. Her criticism will be the one I pay the most attention to." Hide
I like historical pieces. History was my favorite subject in school, it was the only subject I excel Show more I like historical pieces. History was my favorite subject in school, it was the only subject I excelled in. I love the idea of history and the idea that we may have the opportunity to learn from our past mistakes. Hide
(On making The Princess Bride (1987)) It was a wonderfully supportive set, and that's a great atmosp Show more (On making The Princess Bride (1987)) It was a wonderfully supportive set, and that's a great atmosphere for being creative. An atmosphere of fun, is an atmosphere where the mind is more likely to come up with great stuff. Hide
"I take away something from every role. I'm still learning and that's what life is about." (People 2 Show more "I take away something from every role. I'm still learning and that's what life is about." (People 2/6/95) Hide
Cary Elwes's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (81)
Cary Elwes Cary Elwes'S roles
Aquaman
Aquaman

Edgar
Edgar

Robin Hood
Robin Hood

Nick Eliot
Nick Eliot

Dr. Metzner
Dr. Metzner

Portly Gentleman #1
Portly Gentleman #1

Brad Follmer
Brad Follmer

Thomas H. Ince
Thomas H. Ince

Arnold
Arnold

Jerry
Jerry

Westley
Westley

Kenneth Shine
Kenneth Shine

Pilot
Pilot

Pierre Despereaux
Pierre Despereaux

Kersey
Kersey

Det. Nick Ruskin
Det. Nick Ruskin

Professor Sinclair Wilde
Professor Sinclair Wilde

Lt. Kent Gregory
Lt. Kent Gregory

Captain William Boone
Captain William Boone

Garrett
Garrett

Maj. Cabot Forbes
Maj. Cabot Forbes

Lord Arthur Holmwood
Lord Arthur Holmwood

Dr. Jonas Miller
Dr. Jonas Miller

Dr. Lawrence Gordon
Dr. Lawrence Gordon

Arthur Davenport
Arthur Davenport

123Movies