#
buy premium
Catherine Keener

Catherine Keener

Birthday: 23 March 1959, Miami, Florida, USA
Birth Name: Catherine Ann Keener
Height: 173 cm

Catherine Keener is an American actress, Oscar-nominated for her roles in the independent films Being John Malkovich (1999) and Capote (2005). Acclaimed in her community for her quirky roles in indepe ...Show More

Catherine Keener
Luck favors the prepared. Luck favors the prepared.
Well, for one thing, I like being a supporting actress. I like to come and go in the film. The inter Show more Well, for one thing, I like being a supporting actress. I like to come and go in the film. The interesting characters are very few if you want to be the lead, and they depend on you being beautiful. Since I'm not interested in those parts, the pressure's off, in a way. I'm not cast for my physicality. I find that playing so many characters in so many films is a way to be in the moment. Hide
Well, the day I got nominated, I had jury duty, a D.U.I. case. The morning the nominations were anno Show more Well, the day I got nominated, I had jury duty, a D.U.I. case. The morning the nominations were announced, I reported to jury duty as scheduled. That was good; it gave me perspective. If you start feeling too important, it's always good to go sit in a jury for a D.U.I. charge. Hide
[on her harshest rejection]: "One director said I just wasn't sexy. It was hard, really hard. I left Show more [on her harshest rejection]: "One director said I just wasn't sexy. It was hard, really hard. I left town for two months with my tail between my legs. But you have to kind of go, okay, maybe I'm not their idea of [sexy], but hell, I can have sex!" Hide
Catherine Keener's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (54)
Catherine Keener Catherine Keener'S roles
Evelyn Deavor
Evelyn Deavor

Jamie
Jamie

Gertrude Baniszewski
Gertrude Baniszewski

Miriam
Miriam

Trish
Trish

Lee
Lee

Jan Burres
Jan Burres

Missy
Missy

Marianne
Marianne

Lee
Lee

Ellie
Ellie

Elaine Christian
Elaine Christian

Sally Jackson
Sally Jackson

Deirdre
Deirdre

Dot Woods
Dot Woods

Kase
Kase

Maxine Lund
Maxine Lund

Nelle Harper Lee
Nelle Harper Lee

Adele Lack
Adele Lack

Nora Wells
Nora Wells

Mary Weston
Mary Weston

Catherine
Catherine

Andrea Phillips
Andrea Phillips

Ugga
Ugga

Mom
Mom

Diane
Diane

Rep. Pam Hendrickson
Rep. Pam Hendrickson

Paige
Paige

Mary Dorman
Mary Dorman

123Movies