#
buy premium
Edward G. Robinson

Edward G. Robinson

Birthday: 12 December 1893, Bucharest, Romania
Birth Name: Emmanuel Goldenberg
Height: 170 cm

Edward G. Robinson arrived in the United States at age ten, and his family moved into New York's Lower East Side. He took up acting while attending City College, abandoning plans to become a rabb ...Show More

Edward G. Robinson
To be entrusted with a character was always a big responsibility to me. To be entrusted with a character was always a big responsibility to me.
[on being cast in The Ten Commandments (1956)] Cecil B. DeMille restored my self-respect. [on being cast in The Ten Commandments (1956)] Cecil B. DeMille restored my self-respect.
I have not collected art. Art collected me. I never found paintings. They found me. I have never eve Show more I have not collected art. Art collected me. I never found paintings. They found me. I have never even owned a work of art. They owned me. Hide
Of course, I started as a collector. A true collector. I can remember as if it were only yesterday t Show more Of course, I started as a collector. A true collector. I can remember as if it were only yesterday the heart-pounding excitement as I spread out upon the floor of my bedroom The Edward G. Robinson Collection of Rare Cigar Bands. I didn't play at collecting. No cigar anywhere was safe from me. My father and uncles and all their friends turned their lungs black trying to satisfy my collector's zeal. And then came cigarette cards, big-league baseball players. I was an insatiable fiend, and would cheerfully trade you three Indian Joes for one of that upstart newcomer, Ty Cobb. Hide
[om writer/director Richard Brooks] As feisty, individual, unpredictable and honest as any man I've Show more [om writer/director Richard Brooks] As feisty, individual, unpredictable and honest as any man I've ever known. Hide
[on Double Indemnity (1944)] It was, in fact, the third lead. I debated accepting it. Emanuel Goldbe Show more [on Double Indemnity (1944)] It was, in fact, the third lead. I debated accepting it. Emanuel Goldberg told me that at my age it was time to begin thinking of character roles, to slide into middle and old age with the same grace as that marvelous actor Lewis Stone . . . The decision made itself . . It remains one of my favorites. Hide
To my mind, the actor has this great responsibility of playing another human being . . . it's like t Show more To my mind, the actor has this great responsibility of playing another human being . . . it's like taking on another person's life and you have to do it as sincerely and honestly as you can. Hide
I remember just before going onto the soundstage, I'd look in my dressing room mirror and stretch my Show more I remember just before going onto the soundstage, I'd look in my dressing room mirror and stretch myself to my full 5'5" or 5'6"--whatever it was--to make me appear taller and to make me able to dominate all the others and to mow them down with my size. Hide
Some people have youth, some have beauty--I have menace. Some people have youth, some have beauty--I have menace.
To last you need to be real. To last you need to be real.
Paintings never really belong to one of us. If we are fortunate, as I have been, we are allowed at m Show more Paintings never really belong to one of us. If we are fortunate, as I have been, we are allowed at most a lovely time of custody. Hide
Ah yes, I remember well what it was like to be a true collector, that soft explosion in the heart, t Show more Ah yes, I remember well what it was like to be a true collector, that soft explosion in the heart, that thundering inner "Yes!" when you see something you must have or die. For over 30 years I made periodic visits to [Auguste Renoir's] "Luncheon of the Boating Party" in a Washington museum, and stood before that magnificent masterpiece hour after hour, day after day, plotting ways to steal it. Hide
[on Humphrey Bogart] I always felt sorry for him--sorry that he had imposed upon himself the charact Show more [on Humphrey Bogart] I always felt sorry for him--sorry that he had imposed upon himself the character with which he had become identified. Hide
The sitting around on the set is awful. But I always figure that's what they pay me for. The acting Show more The sitting around on the set is awful. But I always figure that's what they pay me for. The acting I do for free. Hide
If I were just a bit taller and I was a little more handsome or something like that, I could have pl Show more If I were just a bit taller and I was a little more handsome or something like that, I could have played all the roles that I have played, and played many more. There is such a thing as a handicap, but you've got to be that much better as an actor. It kept me from certain roles that I might have had, but then, it kept others from playing my roles, so I don't know that it's not altogether balanced. Hide
Acting and painting have much in common. You begin with the external appearance and then strip away Show more Acting and painting have much in common. You begin with the external appearance and then strip away the layers to get to the essential core. This is reality and that is how an artist achieves truth. When you are acting, you are playing a part, you are being somebody else. You are also, at the same time, being yourself. Hide
Edward G. Robinson's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (13)
Edward G. Robinson Edward G. Robinson'S roles
Caesar Enrico Bandetto
Caesar Enrico Bandetto

Barton Keyes
Barton Keyes

Sol Roth
Sol Roth

Dathan
Dathan

123Movies