#
buy premium
Johnny Crawford

Johnny Crawford

Birthday: 26 March 1946, Los Angeles, California, USA
Birth Name: John Ernest Crawford
Height: 173 cm

Johnny Crawford was born on March 26, 1946 in Los Angeles, California, USA as John Ernest Crawford. He is an actor, known for The Rifleman (1958), El Dorado (1967) and The Thirteenth Floor (1999). He ...Show More

Johnny Crawford
[comparing his character on The Rifleman (1958) to his real-life role as a bandleader] The way I loo Show more [comparing his character on The Rifleman (1958) to his real-life role as a bandleader] The way I look at it, Mark McCain could have grown up to lead dance bands in the 1920s and '30s. As a young man who sang and played the guitar in two episodes, he might have made his way to Los Angeles, where there was lots of work for musicians in the early 1900s. By 1931, when he would have been the same age that I am now, he might have been leading his own band. I like to think he would have. Hide
[why he thinks his Mark McCain character on The Rifleman (1958) became popular with audiences] What Show more [why he thinks his Mark McCain character on The Rifleman (1958) became popular with audiences] What boy wouldn't love dressing up as a cowboy and getting paid for it! It was hard work, and I took it very seriously as an actor, but I was living in a dream. Hide
[on his orchestrated band] It's a unique, romantic sound, and people love to hear it. It takes peopl Show more [on his orchestrated band] It's a unique, romantic sound, and people love to hear it. It takes people back to an older America and a simpler, more elegant time. It's a sound I really love, and I find that once people get a chance to hear it live, in all its glory, that they love it, too. Hide
[on his on- and off-screen chemistry with Chuck Connors, who played Lucas McCain on The Rifleman (19 Show more [on his on- and off-screen chemistry with Chuck Connors, who played Lucas McCain on The Rifleman (1958)] He was my hero. I enjoyed being with him. He wasn't as stern as he was on camera. He was like a kid around me. Hide
I always say that life is not easy for anybody. People hear about the young actors who have a rough Show more I always say that life is not easy for anybody. People hear about the young actors who have a rough life, but there are plenty of other kids who aren't actors who have a rough time, too, and I don't know if the ratio is any different. Hide
[Of Chuck Connors] Well, it was a great childhood, and he was bigger-than-life, a wonderful guy, ver Show more [Of Chuck Connors] Well, it was a great childhood, and he was bigger-than-life, a wonderful guy, very intelligent, and a big influence on me, and a great supporter, too. He was always interested in what I was doing and ready to give me advice or help me and he would call me out of the blue, and I really miss him. He left us in '92, and it's still a shock to me to think that he's not around because he had so much energy, and loved life and loved people, and he was "The Rifleman." He was that and a lot more. Hide
[about a concert given by his band] There were only about 50 people there, and they were all enjoyin Show more [about a concert given by his band] There were only about 50 people there, and they were all enjoying the band, and almost all were dancing. One fellow was standing off to the side watching for the longest time; it was Dustin Hoffman. He loved it. He said it reminded him of when he was a little boy and his parents took him to see Ted Lewis. Martin Short was a riot. He said, "I wanna sing with Johnny Crawford!". Hide
Johnny Crawford's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (36)
Johnny Crawford Johnny Crawford'S roles
Luke MacDonald
Luke MacDonald

Tommy Peel
Tommy Peel

123Movies