#
buy premium
Jon Favreau

Jon Favreau

Birthday: 19 October 1966, Queens, New York City, New York, USA
Birth Name: Jonathan Kolia Favreau
Height: 185 cm

Initially an indie film favorite, actor Jon Favreau has progressed to strong mainstream visibility into the millennium and, after nearly two decades in the business, is still enjoying character stardo ...Show More

Jon Favreau
(on briefly working in banking): I gave two weeks' notice a week before Black Monday. But it was ver Show more (on briefly working in banking): I gave two weeks' notice a week before Black Monday. But it was very strange because I thought I would be working on Wall Street my whole life. It was the go-go '80s; there were yellow ties. It was just an exciting moment. And although I wasn't involved in the trading side of things, I was still around that culture, and I ultimately decided it just wasn't for me. As a matter of fact, I wanted to be a New York City firefighter. I didn't make it in, though. Hide
I wanted to do a Christmas movie. I had been offered Surviving Christmas (2004), and I opted not to Show more I wanted to do a Christmas movie. I had been offered Surviving Christmas (2004), and I opted not to pursue that one any further. And then Elf (2003) came along and I thought it really plays into my sensibilities. I thought the one thing about Will Ferrell that I had not seen him do a lot was show his heart as a person and a performer. In developing the script, although it was edgy and irreverent at times, I wanted to keep it a PG movie, not a PG-13 movie that made fun of Christmas. Hide
I don't 'handle' people. It's so much easier to manipulate actors than to really have an earnest dis Show more I don't 'handle' people. It's so much easier to manipulate actors than to really have an earnest discussion with them. It's very easy to say whatever's going to appease them and then turn around and do whatever you want to do. It's difficult to be forthright with people, because the job does not lend itself to that. Hide
[on his film Chef (2014)] It was nice to work on a little movie like this again, where I have so man Show more [on his film Chef (2014)] It was nice to work on a little movie like this again, where I have so many responsibilities between writing and directing and acting, and you live and die by your own talents. I missed the feeling of doing something small and personal, where I wouldn't have to explain my vision to anyone but the people I was collaborating with. Hide
(On directing Mickey Rourke): There was a maze of things that had to be worked through, but it was u Show more (On directing Mickey Rourke): There was a maze of things that had to be worked through, but it was usually because I was not accurate enough in what I was asking for. To simply say to an actor like Mickey Rourke, ''Stand there and say what's in this comic-book movie,'' is not going work. That ain't why you hire Mickey Rourke. Hide
I've always wanted to call the shots because I would rather fail than not have a chance to figure it Show more I've always wanted to call the shots because I would rather fail than not have a chance to figure it out on my own. I'm a very lazy person by nature. I have to be really engaged, and then I go straight from lazy to obsessive. I couldn't study chemistry, but I could memorize all the books for Dungeons and Dragons. It was ridiculous. The trick is to find what I like to do. Hide
Jon Favreau Jon Favreau'S roles
Jon Favreau
Jon Favreau

Joey
Joey

Ron Roth
Ron Roth

Barry
Barry

Doctor
Doctor

Mike
Mike

Johnny O
Johnny O

Happy Hogan
Happy Hogan

Carl Casper
Carl Casper

Daniel Bateman
Daniel Bateman

Jerome the Bear
Jerome the Bear

Mr. Patrick
Mr. Patrick

D-Bob
D-Bob

Gus Partenza
Gus Partenza

Harold Cornish
Harold Cornish

Pre Vizsla
Pre Vizsla

Denver
Denver

Foggy Nelson
Foggy Nelson

Hurley
Hurley

Dr. Tim Carney
Dr. Tim Carney

Kyle Fisher
Kyle Fisher

Reilly
Reilly

Manny Riskin
Manny Riskin

Pete Becker
Pete Becker

123Movies