#
buy premium
Judith Anderson

Judith Anderson

Birthday: 10 February 1897, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
Birth Name: Frances Margaret Anderson-Anderson
Height: 169 cm

Dame Judith Anderson was born Frances Margaret Anderson on February 10, 1897 in Adelaide, South Australia. She began her acting career in Australia before moving to New York in 1918. There she establi ...Show More

Judith Anderson
There is nothing enduring in life for a woman except what she builds in a man's heart. There is nothing enduring in life for a woman except what she builds in a man's heart.
I am inspired by many mediums and use them to express varied aspects of my philosophies and life obs Show more I am inspired by many mediums and use them to express varied aspects of my philosophies and life observations. Hide
All of my work is based on nature. I grew up in a rural environment and living in the Bay Area allow Show more All of my work is based on nature. I grew up in a rural environment and living in the Bay Area allows for immediate access to wonderful natural environs. Basically, nature is my genius loci, or the place where my spirit resides. Hide
I may play demons, but I've never played a wimp! I may play demons, but I've never played a wimp!
Personally, I believe it is important for mankind to respect nature - for homeostasis - and I have v Show more Personally, I believe it is important for mankind to respect nature - for homeostasis - and I have volunteered with environmental organizations, I do not attempt to have an environmental leaning regarding my artwork. Hide
When I do a part, it's never hard work because I love it. When I do a part, it's never hard work because I love it.
I have not myself a very serene temperament. I have not myself a very serene temperament.
Judith Anderson's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (8)
Judith Anderson Judith Anderson'S roles
Lady Tremaine
Lady Tremaine

Ann Treadwell
Ann Treadwell

Memnet
Memnet

Emily Brent
Emily Brent

123Movies