#
buy premium
Katy Mixon

Katy Mixon

Birthday: 30 March 1981, Pensacola, Florida, USA
Birth Name: Katy Elizabeth Mixon
Height: 170 cm

Katy Mixon was born and raised in Pensacola, Florida. She was one of seven children. She graduated from the Carnegie Mellon School of Drama. Mixon's first acting job came in 2001, playing "C ...Show More

Katy Mixon
My very first acting job ever, the first time I got paid to be an actress, was in 2001, right betwee Show more My very first acting job ever, the first time I got paid to be an actress, was in 2001, right between my sophomore and junior year in college, when I was just 19 years old. I got paid $250 every two weeks, 10 shows a week, to be in the Utah Shakespearean Festival. I was Calpurnia in 'Julius Caesar.' Hide
You can't do Shakespeare with a Southern accent, honey. You can't do Shakespeare with a Southern accent, honey.
A lot of people don't know that my background is completely classical. For a while there, I was all Show more A lot of people don't know that my background is completely classical. For a while there, I was all about Molière and the Greeks and Brecht and Tennessee Williams. Hide
Pensacola isn't Florida, really. It's the Panhandle. It's right up there near Alabama and Louisiana. Show more Pensacola isn't Florida, really. It's the Panhandle. It's right up there near Alabama and Louisiana. It's, like, a stroll away from New Orleans. I feel like New Orleans is home. Hide
I'm loving 'We Are Young,' by Fun. Really gets the morning rockin' to a great start. I'm loving 'We Are Young,' by Fun. Really gets the morning rockin' to a great start.
Eastbound & Down (2009) is giving you a rhythm. It's just a whole different vibe with improv. As Show more Eastbound & Down (2009) is giving you a rhythm. It's just a whole different vibe with improv. As an actor, I just kind of exercise within my environment and adjust, depending on where I'm at. Hide
Katy Mixon's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (52)
Katy Mixon Katy Mixon'S roles
Katie Otto
Katie Otto

Angelique
Angelique

April Buchanon
April Buchanon

Petunia Pig
Petunia Pig

Victoria Flynn
Victoria Flynn

Katie Otto
Katie Otto

Betsy
Betsy

Susan
Susan

123Movies