#
buy premium
Lily James

Lily James

Birthday: 5 April 1989, Esher, Surrey, England, UK
Birth Name: Lily Chloe Ninette Thomson
Height: 170 cm

Lily James was born Lily Chloe Ninette Thomson in Esher, Surrey, to Ninette (Mantle), an actress, and Jamie Thomson, an actor and musician. Her grandmother, Helen Horton, was an American actress. She ...Show More

Lily James
I really want to play interesting roles, but you want to work, so it's a balancing game. I really want to play interesting roles, but you want to work, so it's a balancing game.
It took me a while to warm to the '20s costumes on Downton Abbey (2010). I love it when women accent Show more It took me a while to warm to the '20s costumes on Downton Abbey (2010). I love it when women accentuate their curves, and that era was all about hiding them. The shapes they wore then were in tune with female empowerment. Cutting off their hair and hiding their busts was a way of saying, 'We're equal to men!' Hide
Boarding school in Tring was a bit of a bubble that burst when I went to Hackney to go to drama scho Show more Boarding school in Tring was a bit of a bubble that burst when I went to Hackney to go to drama school. Hide
It's so hard coming out of drama school to claim your right to be taken seriously and even get audit Show more It's so hard coming out of drama school to claim your right to be taken seriously and even get auditions. Hide
When people feel good, they look good. When people feel good, they look good.
I think it's probably best to work out in the morning to get it out of the way. My ultimate top tip Show more I think it's probably best to work out in the morning to get it out of the way. My ultimate top tip is to drag yourself, even if you have to roll yourself out of your bed and in to a sit-up - it's really not that bad once you start. Hide
I used to go to musicals every birthday - that was my birthday present. We'd go to London, me and my Show more I used to go to musicals every birthday - that was my birthday present. We'd go to London, me and my two brothers and mum and dad. I think I saw 'Mamma Mia' about five times. Hide
I treated myself to a £700 Chloe bag after one of my first acting jobs. Then my friends pointed out Show more I treated myself to a £700 Chloe bag after one of my first acting jobs. Then my friends pointed out that, for the same money, I could buy a flight to India. So I took it back. Hide
I love clothes but it's a struggle for me to get out of jeans and a baggy jumper. I love clothes but it's a struggle for me to get out of jeans and a baggy jumper.
I played Nina in 'The Seagull,' and I remember thinking it's incredible to see all the actresses in Show more I played Nina in 'The Seagull,' and I remember thinking it's incredible to see all the actresses in the past that've played her. It's quite strengthening. You feel a part of the family of actresses going through and giving something of themselves to the role. Hide
The world of the flapper - live free, wild and young - that energy is intoxicating. It's nice to inj Show more The world of the flapper - live free, wild and young - that energy is intoxicating. It's nice to inject that into the more controlled 'Downton' way of living. Hide
Mum would have a panic attack if she had to stand up and give a speech around a table. Mum would have a panic attack if she had to stand up and give a speech around a table.
I don't like seeing celebs looking too skinny, I love it when they look healthy and comfortable in t Show more I don't like seeing celebs looking too skinny, I love it when they look healthy and comfortable in their bodies and embrace their curves. Hide
My first paid role was my first job out of drama school, which was 'Just William.' It was a BBC TV s Show more My first paid role was my first job out of drama school, which was 'Just William.' It was a BBC TV show. I played Ethel. Hide
The first Disney movie I saw, I think, was Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937). I loved all the D Show more The first Disney movie I saw, I think, was Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937). I loved all the Disney princess movies. Hide
My mom passed down to me her old Levi's denim jacket. When I left it on a plane, I was devastated. I Show more My mom passed down to me her old Levi's denim jacket. When I left it on a plane, I was devastated. I've never been able to find anything with quite the same cool, faded look. Hide
Lily James's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (37)
Lily James Lily James'S roles
Deborah
Deborah

Sara
Sara

Cinderella
Cinderella

Lady Rose MacClare
Lady Rose MacClare

Juliet Ashton
Juliet Ashton

Mieke de Jong
Mieke de Jong

Herself - Guest
Herself - Guest

Herself - Guest
Herself - Guest

Elizabeth Bennet
Elizabeth Bennet

Young Donna
Young Donna

123Movies