#
buy premium
Mackenzie Astin

Mackenzie Astin

Birthday: 12 May 1973, Los Angeles, California, USA
Birth Name: Mackenzie Alexander Astin
Height: 178 cm

Mackenzie Astin was born on May 12, 1973 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Mackenzie Alexander Astin. He is an actor, known for The Facts of Life (1979), In Love and War (1996) and Iron Will (1994). ...Show More

Mackenzie Astin
And it is easy to believe you are not good enough if you listen to everybody else. And it is easy to believe you are not good enough if you listen to everybody else.
You never get every job you want. You never get every job you want.
When I am working it is up early and coffee and 15 hours of being on the set. When I am not working, Show more When I am working it is up early and coffee and 15 hours of being on the set. When I am not working, it is up late and coffee, golf or softball and hopefully a ball game on the television. Hide
I started at the age of 8 and have been lucky to be still working. I started at the age of 8 and have been lucky to be still working.
It is important to make the fans that support me feel supported. It is important to make the fans that support me feel supported.
Guns are evil! And very little good comes from the availability of a bullet designed to kill human b Show more Guns are evil! And very little good comes from the availability of a bullet designed to kill human beings! Hide
It is tough to say what has influenced me the most because I know that Mozart makes me think better, Show more It is tough to say what has influenced me the most because I know that Mozart makes me think better, but you cannot beat Dave Matthews for feeling good! Hide
I think I would have a better time writing films rather than directing. I think I would have a better time writing films rather than directing.
If I couldn't broadcast baseball games, I think I would make a good impression on people. If I couldn't broadcast baseball games, I think I would make a good impression on people.
There is a healthy fraternal rivalry, but nothing serious and we both have been looking for a projec Show more There is a healthy fraternal rivalry, but nothing serious and we both have been looking for a project to do together. I guess he may direct me in a project some day. Hide
Have you noticed how most directors are either bald or grey-haired? Have you noticed how most directors are either bald or grey-haired?
I haven't gone to college yet and I intend to in a few years. I haven't gone to college yet and I intend to in a few years.
I used to get some flack from my agents because I wouldn't even audition for parts where the hero us Show more I used to get some flack from my agents because I wouldn't even audition for parts where the hero uses violent force to be a hero. Hide
I still have not given up the idea of becoming a journalist, but at 17 I decided to follow my heart Show more I still have not given up the idea of becoming a journalist, but at 17 I decided to follow my heart and stay in Los Angeles with my girlfriend as opposed to going to Johns Hopkins. Hide
When I was eight years old I went to visit my brother who was working on a movie of the week with my Show more When I was eight years old I went to visit my brother who was working on a movie of the week with my mother and I saw how much fun he was having and I decided I wanted to try it too. Hide
There are a couple of teachers I have had without whose influence I would not be as happy with who I Show more There are a couple of teachers I have had without whose influence I would not be as happy with who I am. Hide
There was a period when I became disillusioned with the politics of what goes on in show business. M Show more There was a period when I became disillusioned with the politics of what goes on in show business. My mom had missed a lot of her childhood, so I figured it would be a good time to hang up my acting shoes . . . I was probably reading too much J.D. Salinger at the time. Hide
I technically have two last names, which is a lot of fun when you're making airline reservations. I technically have two last names, which is a lot of fun when you're making airline reservations.
Mackenzie Astin's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (96)
Mackenzie Astin Mackenzie Astin'S roles
Brandon
Brandon

Noah Baker
Noah Baker

Danny Wilson
Danny Wilson

Teddy Horton
Teddy Horton

Young Tom
Young Tom

Jason Cunningham
Jason Cunningham

Richard
Richard

Dr. Max Cahn
Dr. Max Cahn

Jacob
Jacob

Francis ORourke
Francis ORourke

Dodger
Dodger

123Movies