#
buy premium
Melanie Griffith

Melanie Griffith

Birthday: 9 August 1957, New York City, New York, USA
Birth Name: Melanie Richards Griffith
Height: 176 cm

Melanie Griffith was born on August 9, 1957 in New York City, to then model/future actress Tippi Hedren and former child actor turned advertising executive Peter Griffith. Her parents' marriage e ...Show More

Melanie Griffith
Antonio [husband Antonio Banderas] is the best. He is compassionate and humble. Antonio [husband Antonio Banderas] is the best. He is compassionate and humble.
I don't walk around with fear. I walk around with strength. I believe in cause and effect. I don't walk around with fear. I walk around with strength. I believe in cause and effect.
I like smoking! I mean, God, I quit everything else, can't I smoke? I like smoking! I mean, God, I quit everything else, can't I smoke?
There's a bit of a stripper in every woman. There's a bit of a stripper in every woman.
Angelina Jolie may get him [husband Antonio Banderas] in bed for eight hours on a movie set, but I g Show more Angelina Jolie may get him [husband Antonio Banderas] in bed for eight hours on a movie set, but I get him in bed every day. Hide
I would just like to be able to give to people through acting. If I can entertain people by being so Show more I would just like to be able to give to people through acting. If I can entertain people by being somebody else and allow somebody to feel something, then that makes me feel good. Hide
[on being hit by a car at 23] God's way of telling me to slow down. [on being hit by a car at 23] God's way of telling me to slow down.
I don't think I'm beautiful. When I look in the mirror, I just see me - and, I'm pretty used to me. I don't think I'm beautiful. When I look in the mirror, I just see me - and, I'm pretty used to me.
[on researching the Holocaust for her film, Shining Through (1992)] I didn't know that 6 million Jew Show more [on researching the Holocaust for her film, Shining Through (1992)] I didn't know that 6 million Jews were killed. That's a lot of people... until I started researching the movie I didn't know it was that many people. I thought it was like in the hundreds of thousands. I didn't realize it was 6 million people. What I was trying to say was I think a lot of people don't know it was that severe. I wasn't born during the war. I was born in '57... but I think a lot of people don't know. Hide
[on being typed as a sex symbol] I hope not! I don't want to be -- I've done enough parts like that. Show more [on being typed as a sex symbol] I hope not! I don't want to be -- I've done enough parts like that. I can't say I won't do more, but I really want to do a variety of roles. Hide
[about her work with James Woods] It's kind of like being pregnant. You know, you go through the ini Show more [about her work with James Woods] It's kind of like being pregnant. You know, you go through the initial joy of it. Then you go through wanting it to be over. And then you're finished with it and you forget how bad it was. Hide
[on Bruce Willis] I think he's pretty damn near perfect except for the Republican thing. [on Bruce Willis] I think he's pretty damn near perfect except for the Republican thing.
Melanie Griffith's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (74)
Melanie Griffith Melanie Griffith'S roles
Katherine Hoover
Katherine Hoover

Clara Williams
Clara Williams

Toby Roebuck
Toby Roebuck

Margalo the Bird
Margalo the Bird

Clara Williams
Clara Williams

Tamara Collins
Tamara Collins

Maria Ruskin
Maria Ruskin

Holly Body
Holly Body

Dupr
Dupr

Melanie Griffith
Melanie Griffith

Nicole Oliver
Nicole Oliver

Charlotte Haze
Charlotte Haze

Tess McGill
Tess McGill

Patty Palmer
Patty Palmer

Marion Davies
Marion Davies

Brandie Henry
Brandie Henry

V
V

Snow
Snow

Betty
Betty

123Movies