#
buy premium
Nolan North

Nolan North

Birthday: 31 October 1970, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
Birth Name: Nolan Ramsay North
Height: 185 cm

Nolan North was born on October 31, 1970 in New Haven, Connecticut, USA as Nolan Ramsay North. He is known for his work on Uncharted: The Nathan Drake Collection (2015), Con Man (2015) and Pretty Litt ...Show More

Nolan North
I mean, Gary Oldman, one of the greatest actors on the planet, did Call of Duty. He wouldn't have do Show more I mean, Gary Oldman, one of the greatest actors on the planet, did Call of Duty. He wouldn't have done it 10 years ago. It's a new age dawning, and I'm just really proud to be part of. Hide
[on why he switched from being a reporter to being a voice actor] I studied journalism at The Univer Show more [on why he switched from being a reporter to being a voice actor] I studied journalism at The University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill. I did my graduate work at Emerson in Boston and I was actually a reporter for a year in New York and New Jersey. It dawned on me that I wasn't cut out for that line of work. I mean... there's a certain thing that really good reports have that I just didn't. Some of my stories were just mired in stuff that wasn't my cup of tea. I covered a teen shooting victim in Newark, a house fire in Jersey City, and all around they were just some really grizzly stories-didn't like the vibe. Much like the Nathan Drake character in Uncharted, I kind of fell back on my sense of humor to keep my sanity. Maybe it's truly my defense mechanism, but y'know I just wanted out of it-I wanted to do something different. I considered going with ESPN or doing The Daily Show, but it just came to a point where I didn't see that happening. I eventually became an actor, starting with doing stand-up comedy in New York and then theater wherever they would let me. Finally, I moved out here to Los Angeles and got on a show. Through doing that for a few years I met somebody who introduced me to my current agent-I have to give my wife some credit in that! For so long she put up with all my silly voices and accents and she kept hammering at me saying, "You got to get into voice over!" She was a pretty good actor herself, too, I must say. But when I was introduced to Pat Brady, my first agent who is still my agent to this day, she plucked me out of obscurity and said, "You can do this!" So out of all of these experiences I have to say that it is nice to be able to make a nice living doing what teachers gave me detention for in school. Hide
[on voicing the Penguin] The Penguin from Batman: Arkham City is a real departure from what I'm most Show more [on voicing the Penguin] The Penguin from Batman: Arkham City is a real departure from what I'm most known for. People actually didn't realize it was me. That's the one thing about doing voice over work that people don't realize, and you can interview anybody in this industry-you have to be a good actor as well as having a good voice. Hide
Nolan North's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (160)
Nolan North Nolan North'S roles
Agent Bishop
Agent Bishop

Samuel Holt, Commander Iverson, Additional Voices, Letch, Samuel Hol
Samuel Holt, Commander Iverson, Additional Voices, Letch, Samuel Hol

Jerry Lansing
Jerry Lansing

Superman
Superman

Raphael
Raphael

Superman, Clark Kent, Kal-El, Killer Croc, Waylon Jones
Superman, Clark Kent, Kal-El, Killer Croc, Waylon Jones

Scott Summers
Scott Summers

The Kraang
The Kraang

Green Lantern
Green Lantern

Conner Kent, Superboy, Clark Kent, Superman, Zatara, Frederick DeLamb, Clayface, Marvin White, Matt Hagen, Professor Ojo...
Conner Kent, Superboy, Clark Kent, Superman, Zatara, Frederick DeLamb, Clayface, Marvin White, Matt Hagen, Professor Ojo...

Mr. Simons
Mr. Simons

Penguin
Penguin

Balder
Balder

Smokescreen
Smokescreen

Maximus
Maximus

Donald Flum
Donald Flum

Walsh
Walsh

High Evolutionary
High Evolutionary

Werewolf by Night
Werewolf by Night

Gorgon
Gorgon

Stoick, Berthel, Additional Voices, Commander, Iron Mason
Stoick, Berthel, Additional Voices, Commander, Iron Mason

Chemistro
Chemistro

Brad Chiles
Brad Chiles

Male Anchor
Male Anchor

Peter Hastings
Peter Hastings

Deadpool
Deadpool

Conner Kent
Conner Kent

Tribune
Tribune

Stoick the Vast
Stoick the Vast

123Movies